OVERALL SWEEPSTAKES
NATIONAL CHAMPIONS – Ohio University
INDIVIDUAL EVENTS SWEEPSTAKES
NATIONAL CHAMPIONS – Ohio University
DEBATE SWEEPSTAKES
2nd Place – Ohio University
TOP PI KAPPA DELTA CHAPTER – Ohio University
PENTATHLON (Students entered in 5 or more events)
NATIONAL CHAMPION – Jamie Zipfel
2nd Place – Brett Martz
3rd Place – Nick Prephan
5th Place – Jeremy Frazer
6th Place – Nadine Ajaka
AFTER DINNER SPEAKING
Quarter Finals – Adam Cesarz
Quarter Finals – Joe Brenckle
COMMUNICATION ANALYSIS
NATIONAL CHAMPION – Jamie Zipfel
2nd Place – Helene Kreigh
Excellent – Angelo Sylvester
DRAMATIC DUO
NATIONAL CHAMPIONS – Jeremy Frazer & Tyler Rife
2nd Place – Brett Martz & Tyler Rife
Semi Finals – Lauren Albers & Angelo Sylvester
DRAMATIC INTERPRETATION
NATIONAL CHAMPION – Jeremy Frazer
Quarter Finals – Tyler Rife
Excellent – Adam Cesarz
Excellent – Nadine Ajaka
EXTEMPORANEOUS SPEAKING
3rd Place – Nick Prephan
Semi Finals – Ryan Dailey
FORENSICS CRITICISM
2nd Place – Tom Pinney
Excellent – Helene Kreigh
IMPROMPTU SPEAKING
2nd Place – Nick Prephan
Semi Finals – Jamie Zipfel
Excellent – Ryan Dailey
Excellent – Allison Hight
INFORMATIVE SPEAKING
5th Place – Adam Cesarz
Quarter Finals – Allison Hight
NOVICE INTERNATIONAL PARLIAMENTARY DEBATE
Semi Finals – Ryan Dailey
Octa Finals – Nick Prephan
NOVICE INTERNTAIONAL PARLIAMENTARY DEBATE SPEAKER AWARD
3rd Place – Nick Prephan
7th Place – Ryan Dailey
NOVICE PARLIAMENTARY DEBATE SPEAKER AWARD
7th Place – Lauren Albers
PERSUASIVE SPEAKING
NATIONAL CHAMPION – Jamie Zipfel
4th Place – Brett Martz
5th Place – Andrew DiPaolo
Semi Finals – Tom Pinney
Quarter Finals – Nick Prephan
POETRY INTERPRETATION
3rd Place – Tyler Rife
Quarter Finals – Joe Brenckle
Quarter Finals – Nick Prephan
PROGRAM ORAL INTERPRETATION
Quarter Finals – Jamie Zipfel
PROSE INTERPRETATION
NATIONAL CHAMPION – Nadine Ajaka
Semi Finals – Tom Pinney
Quarter Finals – Helene Kreigh
Quarter Finals – Brett Martz
Excellent – Adam Cesarz
Excellent – Tyler Rife
PUBLIC FORUM DEBATE
NATIONAL CHAMPIONS – Jeremy Frazer & Brett Martz
Semi Finals – Helene Kreigh & Tom Pinney
PUBLIC FORUM SPEAKER AWARD
4th Place – Brett Martz
5th Place – Tom Pinney
6th Place – Jeremy Frazer
READER’S THEATRE
Semi Finals – PTL & PTA
Cast: Adam Cesarz, Angelo Sylvester & Jamie Zipfel
STUDENT CONGRESS
NATIONAL CHAMPION (tie) – Brett Martz
NATIONAL CHAMPION – Jamie Zipfel
Outstanding Legislator – Brett Martz
Outstanding Legislator – Jamie Zipfel
Presiding Officer – Jamie Zipfel